Soshyal

Home › Learn › Hyderabad Metro Phase 2

Hyderabad Metro Phase 2: the 5 corridors, and what's confirmed so far

Last checked: 27 Oct 2026, 10:30 AM IST

Next update: when the Union government, Telangana government or Hyderabad Metro Rail Ltd (HMRL) publishes an official order or release, or announces a construction start.

In short

On 26 October 2026, several Telugu and Telangana news outlets reported that the Centre has approved Hyderabad Metro Phase 2: 76 km across five corridors at an estimated Rs 24,269 crore, with a target to finish by 2029, starting with the Nagole–Shamshabad Airport line (TV9 Telugu, 26 Oct 2026; Disha, 26 Oct 2026; Telangana Tribune, 26 Oct 2026). The five corridors and their lengths match the proposal on HMRL's official Phase II page (HMRL, accessed 27 Oct 2026). As of 27 Oct, 10:30 AM IST, we had not found an official release from the Union government (PIB/Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs), the Telangana government or HMRL confirming the approval and its terms. Until one appears, treat the approval as reported by Telugu news, not yet officially confirmed.

WhatsAppX

The 5 corridors

Corridor numbers and lengths are from HMRL's Phase II (A) table (HMRL). The reports of 26 Oct name the same five routes and say the approved total is 76 km (TV9 Telugu; Disha).

#Corridor (HMRL name)LengthWhat it connects (as described in reports)
IVNagole – Shamshabad RGIA (Airport Corridor)36.8 kmMetro link to the airport; reported to be taken up first (Disha)
VRaidurg – Kokapet Neopolis11.6 kmIT and residential areas west of the city (Telangana Tribune)
VIMGBS – Chandrayangutta (Old City Corridor)7.5 kmMetro into the Old City (Telangana Tribune)
VIIMiyapur – Patancheru13.4 kmIndustrial and residential areas to the north-west (Telangana Tribune)
VIIILB Nagar – Hayat Nagar7.1 kmEastern suburbs (Telangana Tribune)
Total76.4 kmReports round this to 76 km

These are extensions of the existing Phase 1 lines, according to HMRL (HMRL). Phase 1 has three corridors (69 km) (HMRL).

Confirmed, reported, or not announced? (as of 27 Oct 2026)

QuestionStatusSource
Five corridors, 76.4 km, Rs 24,269 crore estimateOfficial proposal (submitted by Telangana to the Union Housing Ministry)HMRL
Centre has approved these five corridorsReported by several outlets on 26 Oct; no official release found yetTV9 Telugu; Disha; Telangana Tribune
Completion target of 2029ReportedTV9 Telugu; Disha
Airport corridor to be built firstReportedDisha
Funding split between Centre and State, joint venture termsNot reported in the coverage we found—
Station list, construction start date, faresNot announced—

What's not part of this

  • Phase II (B): three more corridors totalling 86.1 km (RGIA – Bharat Future City, JBS – Medchal, JBS – Shamirpet), estimated at Rs 19,579 crore, are listed separately on HMRL's site (HMRL). The 26 Oct reports describe the approval as covering five corridors and 76 km, so these lines are not part of it as reported. Some reports also list JBS – Medchal and JBS – Shamirpet among the state's wider proposals (Telangana Tribune). Don't read that as approval.
  • The wider 122.9 km plan: in September, The Hindu reported a 122.9 km, Rs 38,595 crore Phase II plan to be built as a Centre–State joint venture, along with the state's separate effort to take over the 69.2 km Phase 1 network from L&T Metro Rail Hyderabad (The Hindu, 13 Sep 2026). The 26 Oct reports don't say what happened to the takeover plan.

What it means for you right now

  • Nothing changes on your commute yet. No construction start date has been announced.
  • Be careful with property ads that promise a "metro station next door" on these routes. No station list has been published. Check HMRL's official site before you rely on any station claim.
  • Disruption will come later. When work starts, expect road closures and diversions on affected stretches.

Related on Soshyal

Ask people on your route

Which Phase 2 corridor would change your commute? Talk it over in Ask Hyderabad. Rooms are 18+.

FAQ

Has Hyderabad Metro Phase 2 been approved?
On 26 Oct 2026, TV9 Telugu, Disha and Telangana Tribune reported that the Centre approved five corridors (76 km, Rs 24,269 crore). As of 27 Oct, 10:30 AM IST, we had not found an official government or HMRL release confirming it. Treat it as reported by Telugu news, not yet officially confirmed.
Which routes are in Hyderabad Metro Phase 2?
Nagole – Shamshabad Airport (36.8 km), Raidurg – Kokapet Neopolis (11.6 km), MGBS – Chandrayangutta (7.5 km), Miyapur – Patancheru (13.4 km) and LB Nagar – Hayat Nagar (7.1 km), per HMRL.
When will Phase 2 be ready?
Reports say the target is 2029. That is a target, not a guaranteed opening date.
Is the JBS – Medchal or JBS – Shamirpet metro approved?
Not as reported. HMRL lists those lines under Phase II (B), and the 26 Oct reports describe an approval of five corridors and 76 km.
Where are the new stations?
No station list has been announced.

Sources

  1. TV9 Telugu, Hyderabad Metro Phase 2 gets green signal from Centre, updated 26 Oct 2026, 6:27 PM IST
  2. Disha Daily, Centre gives green signal for Hyderabad Metro Phase 2, 26 Oct 2026, 1:13 PM IST
  3. Telangana Tribune, Hyderabad Metro Phase 2 Gets Centre's Green Signal For 76 Km Expansion, 26 Oct 2026
  4. Hyderabad Metro Rail Ltd (HMRL), Phase-II official page (accessed 27 Oct 2026)
  5. The Hindu, 122.9 km ₹38,595-crore Hyderabad Metro Rail expansion plan awaits Centre-State JV, 13 Sep 2026

Back to Learn